Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Nigella Sativa Oil EG (Egypt)

Nigella Sativa Oil, Nigella Sativa Seed Oil, Black Cumin Oil, Black Cumin Seed Oil

cold pressed, virgin

 
Nigella sativa oil in other languages:

Schwarzkümmelöl, Schwarzkümmelsamenöl, Schwarzkümmelkernöl, Black cumin seed oil, Nigella sativa oil, Huile de graines de cumin noir, Huile de nigelle, Aceite de semilla de comino negro, Aceite de nigella, Olio di semi di cumino nero, Olio di nigella, Черное масло семян тмина, Масло нигеллы

 
Ingredients (INCI):

NIGELLA SATIVA SEED OIL
CAS: 90064-32-7
EINECS: 290-094-1

 
The nigella sativa:

The nigella sativa is typically from southern Europe, the Mediterranean, North Africa and Asia Minor, where the seeds were early used as a spice and in medicine. In Central Europe it is grown in fields, meadows or margins and grows wild. Today, nigella sativa is grown especially in Egypt, India, Russia and Turkey. The nigella sativa is an annual plant with branching stems. It grows up to 30 cm, is slightly hairy and has white, terminally sedentary flowers that have at the tips of the petals a greenish or bluish colour and bloom from June to September. At maturity, the black seed fruits are bubble-like capsules with dark seeds. The seeds are tiny, black and triangular, which taste bitter at first, then hot and spicy, peppery and develop a nutmeg-like odour.

 
How nigella sativa oil is produced:

The extraction of the oil is done by cold pressing. For the preservation of the essential fatty acids a particularly gentle process is important. The oil is yellow to green and has a typical herbaceous odor.

 
Relative composition of nigella sativa oil:

nigella sativa EN

 
Nigella sativa oil and its applications:

Nigella sativa oil is used as a dietary supplement.

 

The very spicy, high quality nigella sativa seed oil is also used for cooking and salads.

 

In veterinary medicine nigella sativa oil is given internally and externally. Especially in horse husbandry, it is often applied as well as for dairy cows and poultry.

 

For more information on nigella sativa oil EG (Egypt) please see our specification.

Check our other products like: Organic Nigella Sativa Oil EG (Egypt)