Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Evening Primrose Oil

Synonyme / Languages:
Nachtkerzenöl, Nachtkerzensamenöl, Evening primrose oil, Kæmpenatlysolie, Helokkiöljy, Το έλαιο νυχτολούλουδουL'olio di enotera, Ulje noćurka, Naktssveces eļļa, Nakvišų aliejus, TeunisbloemolieNattlysolje, Olej z wiesiołka, Ulei de luminita de seara, Масло примулы вечерней, Jättenattljusolja, Уље ноћурка, Olej z pupalky dvojročnej, Svetlinovo olje, El aceite de onagra, Olej z pupalky dvouleté, Çuha çiçeği yağı, Масло примули вечірньої, Ligetszépe olaj.
Ingredients (INCI):
OENOTHERA BIENNIS SEED OIL; CAS: 90028-66-3; EINECS: 289-859-2
Description:

The original home of the evening primrose is southern North America and Mexico, where it occurs in about 200 species. It was only at the beginning of the 17th century that it came to Europe and is today also home to Minor Asia Minor, New Zealand, South America and southern Africa.

 

The evening primrose oil is extracted exclusively from evening primrose seeds by cold pressing. In addition to filtration there is no further treatment, so it deserves actually the predicate "virgin" (unchanged). Our evening primrose oil has a medium green color, sometimes a dark green color, a typical smell and taste. It not only has a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, but also includes a variety of vitamins - especially vitamin E - and various amino acids.

 

The most important ingredient of the evening primrose oil is surely the gamma-linolenic acid, which is present with an unusually high concentration with 9 to 14% volume components. The evening primrose oil contains approximately 10% saturated, approx. 7% monounsaturated and approx. 83% polyunsaturated fatty acids. The distribution of the omega fatty acids is as follows: approx. 1% omega 3 fatty acids, approx. 84% omega 6 fatty acids and approx. 9% omega 9 fatty acids.

Usage:

Primarily the evening primrose oil is to be regarded as a food supplement since the linolenic acids as a whole and the gamma-linolenic acid in particular are involved in almost all metabolic processes in the body as raw materials of the tissue hormones. Since these essential fatty acids can not be produced by the body, an adequate supply must be ensured in order to avoid deficiency states. Due to its relatively high concentration of gamma-linolenic acid, the evening primrose oil is unique.

 

In mammals, the enzyme converts δ-6-disasturase and linoleic acid into gamma-linolenic acid. This transformation process is inhibited by alcohol, cholesterol, diabetes mellitus, saturated fatty acids, trans fatty acids, viral infections and zinc deficiencies. In order to avoid a bottleneck in the supply of the body with gamma-linolenic acid caused by a lack of activity of the enzyme δ-6-disasturase, evening primrose oil and other ϖ-6-fatty acid containing oils are used, for example, as dietetic foods.

Specifications
Safety Data Sheet
Buy Product