Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register string

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil, Jojoba seed oil

cold pressed, virgin

jojobabio
 
Jojoba oil in different languages:

Jojobaöl, Jojobasamenöl, Jojobakernöl, Huile de graines de jojoba, El aceite de semillas de jojoba, Olio di semi di jojoba, Масло из семян жожоба, jojoba mag olaj, jojoba olie, Jojoba ulje sjemenki

 
Ingredients (INCI):

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
CAS: 90045-98-0
EINECS: 289-694-3

 
The Jojoba shrub:

The Jojoba shrub is evergreen and does not tolerate temperatures below 12-14°C. It is 2-2.5 m high, in exceptional cases even up to 6 m. The root can reach up to 3 m deep into the earth. The leaves are dark green, sometimes yellow. They are hairy, oval, alternating and are between 14 - 40 mm long and 6 - 20 mm wide. The female flowers are slightly green and stand single, the male ones are yellow and occur in small groups. The jojoba fruit is a green, elongated oval capsule, which can contain up to three seeds. The jojoba seed is nutty, 12-20 mm long and 6-12 mm wide and contains a liquid wax that can make up to 60% of the seed weight.

 
How jojoba oil is produced:

To obtain the jojoba wax (Jojoba oil) the mature seeds are grounded and then cold pressed. Jojoba oil is a  clear to light yellow oil with a slight odor of fatty oil and typical taste.

 
Relative composition of jojoba oil:

Jojoba oil

 
Jojoba oil and its applications:

In the pharmaceutical industry:
According to the literature Jojoba seed oil (Jojoba oil) is used as an encapsulation of medicinal preparations, in penicillin production, in appetite suppressants and in reduction diets, since jojoba oil can not be digested.

Jojoba seed oil (Jojoba oil) is very stable to oxidation and should therefore also be suitable as a carrier for oxidation-sensitive substances. It is also intended to be used as a natural emulsifier.

 

In cosmetics industry as skin and hair care:
In cosmetics Jojoba oil is used as a component in cosmetic preparations for skin and hair cleansing and skin and hair care as well as in decorative cosmetics. 

 

Technical application:
In the technical industry jojoba oil is the starting material of many lubricants, since it retains its lubricity by the addition of sulfur even at high pressure and high temperatures. Jojoba oil is a component of polish waxes and protective coverings.

 

For further information on jojoba seed oil please refer to our specification.

Order Jojoba oil
Check our other products like: Organic Jojoba Oil