Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Avocado Oil refined

cold pressed, refined

 
Avocado oil refined in other languages

Avocadoöl raffiniert, Huile d'avocat raffinée, Petrolio avocado raffinato, Aceite de aguacate refinado, Масло авокадо рафинированное, Avocadoolie raffineret, Avokadoöljy puhdistettu, Λάδι αβοκάντο εξευγενισμένο, Avokado oljeraffinert, Óleo de abacate refinado, Avokadoolja raffinerad

 
Ingredients (INCI)

PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL
CAS: 8024-32-6
EINECS:232-428-0

 
The avocado tree

The avocado tree is a 4 to 20 m high tree with a trunk about 60 cm thick. The bark is relatively thin, smooth and ash gray. The tree has green leaves all year long and yellow flowers with a size of 5 to 8 mm. The fruit is fist-sized, oval to pear-shaped and is up to 18 cm long. The fruit is a berry with a dark green to a brownish-green peel and a buttery pulp. The seed is roundish, conical and accounts for 8 to 12% of the weight of the fruit. Mainly avocado is cultivated in the tropical and subtropical climate, especially in America and Asia. The avocado fruits sold in Europe are mainly from Israel, South Africa or Spain.

 
How avocado oil refined is produced

Avocado oil refined is obtained by cold pressing the whole fruit (including the core and skin) and subsequent filtration.

 

Refining means: After pressing, the pigment, odor, taste and bittering substances are filtered out of the oil. This makes the oil more durable and neutral in taste.

 
Relative composition of avocado oil refined

composition avocado oil EN

 
Avocado oil refined and its applications

In pharmacy and medicine
Externally applied avocado oil refined should have a pain-relieving and cell-regenerative effect. According to the specialist literature avocado preparations are recommended for the treatment of parasitic skin damage and eczema. Avocado oil refined is also to be used for the treatment of elevated cholesterol levels.
 
In cosmetics
According to the relevant literature avocado oil refined is a very good ointment base, especially for cosmetic creams, oily solutions and emulsions. Avocado oil refined should have a good spreading ability, a hydrating effect and a natural sun protection factor. It should soak well in the skin and cause a rapid saturation of the skin. This should be seen as a soothing effect, especially with rough, scaly and dry skin. Avocado oil refined should be  suitable as a supporting treatment for neurodermatitis, psoriasis and connective tissue damage. Likewise, it is to help against skin imperfections and to refine the skin image.
 
In the kitchen
Avocado oil refined is said to be used as a flavoring edible oil. It should also be suitable as salad oil as well as for stewing and frying.


For more information on avocado oil refined please see our specification.

Specification
Order