Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register string

Castor Oil FSG

Castor Oil FSG, Castor Seed Oil FSG, Ricinus Oil FSG

cold pressed, First Special Grade

 
Castor oil FSG in other languages:

Rizinusöl FSG, Castor oil FSG, Huile de ricin FSG, Premier grade spécial pour huile de ricin, Olio di ricino prima classe speciale, Aceite de ricino primer grado especial, Касторовое масло первого специального сорта

 
Ingredients (INCI):

RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL
CAS: 8001-79-4
EINECS: 232-293-8

 
The castor tree: 

The castor tree (Ricinus) is originally native in the tropics, in India or Africa. Today castor trees are growing as ornamental and agricultural trees in many countries. The castor tree reaches a climate-dependent height of 1 to 2 m in the temperate zones and up to 13 m in the tropics. The strain is blue frosted-branched with a greenish to reddish colour. The leaves are up to 1 m in width, resemble a spread hand, and always have the same colour as the trunk. They have a long stalk, are 5 to 11-times toothed at the leaf edge and are growing in alternate positions. The male flowers grow in clusters. They are below the terminally stalked female flowers and are often overlapped by the side shoots. The fruits are bright red, up to 2.5 cm in diameter and have spines. The fruits contain three seeds, which are bean shaped in form and size.

 
How castor oil FSG is produced:

Organic castor seed oil is typically produced by cold pressing from the peeled seeds. This product is called castor oil First Special Grade (FSG) because it is from the first pressing. The oil has a slightly yellowish color.

 
Relative composition of castor oil FSG:

Rizinus FSG EN

 
Castor oil FSG and its applications:

In pharmaceutical industry:
In pharmacy organic castor seed oil is used as an excipient for pharmaceutical preparations like injection solutions for lipophilic drugs, which cannot be given orally. Sterilized castor seed oil is used as basis for oily eye drops as well. Due to its higher polarity compared to other oils, organic castor oil is suitable as a solvent for numerous drugs.

 

In cosmetics:
The high viscosity of organic castor seed oil in combination with the good solubility in ethanol makes it to an appropriate and desirable additive for numerous cosmetics. Consequently, it is found in the following preparations: creams, lotions, hair care, mascara, lipsticks and other products of care-, cleaning- and decorative-cosmetics.

 

Technical uses:
Because of its consistency and viscosity, which is largely independent of the temperature, organic castor oil is used as lubricating oil for engines. It is also a suitable basis for brake fluid or other hydraulic fluids. Likewise, it is used in the plastics, paint, wood, textile and leather processing industries.

 

For more information on castor oil FSG please see our specification.