Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register string

Shea butter refined

cosmetic applications, technical applications, pharmaceutical applications

refined

 
Shea butter refined in other languages:

Sheabutter raffiniert, shea butter refined, Beurre de karité raffiné, Βούτυρο Shea εκλεπτυσμένο, Burro shea raffinato, Shea smør raffinert, Manteiga de karité refinada, Масло ши, Shea smör raffinerade, Mantequilla de karité refinada

 
Ingredients (INCI):

JUGLANS REGIA SEED OIL,
CAS: 8024-09-7
CAS: 84012-43-1
EINECS: 281-688-1

 
The shea tree:

The shea tree has a height of 6-12 m and is similar gnarled like an oak tree. The large leaves are in tufts at the end of the thick branches. The flowers grow in dense, head-like tufts of 50-100 flowers. They are cream white and smell strongly of honey. The egg-shaped stone fruits have a size of about 4x3 cm. They have a thick shell. The seeds have a similar shape to the fruit and are crusty, chestnut-like with a brownish-shining color. The ripe pulp is edible. Only with an age of 40-50 years does the shea tree reach its maximum yield.

 
How shea butter refined is produced:

In the production of refined shea butter, the nuts are collected, mashed into a mass, transported to a factory and refined at temperatures of approx. 150 ° C. At this high temperature the shea butter evaporates, passes through a cooling system and condenses to a buttery, almost pure white and odorless mass.

 
Relative composition of shea butter refined:

Sheabutter R EN

 
Shea butter refined and its applications:

In pharmacy, medicine and cosmetics:

Shea butter refined is used in care products such as creams, lotions and after-sun products. It is also used in lip balms, nose and breasts creams and in anti-stretch mark creams.

 

For more information on shea butter refined please see our specification.