Evening Primrose Oil (Evening Primrose Seed Oil)
Evening Primrose Oil, Evening Primrose Seed Oil
cold pressed, virgin
Evening primrose oil in other languages:
Nachtkerzenöl, Nachtkerzensamenöl, Kæmpenatlysolie, Helokkiöljy, Το έλαιο νυχτολούλουδου, L'olio di enotera, Ulje noćurka, Naktssveces eļļa, Nakvišų aliejus, Teunisbloemolie, Nattlysolje, Olej z wiesiołka, Ulei de luminita de seara, Масло примулы вечерней, Jättenattljusolja, Уље ноћурка, Olej z pupalky dvojročnej, Svetlinovo olje, El aceite de onagra, Olej z pupalky dvouleté, Çuha çiçeği yağı, Масло примули вечірньої, Ligetszépe olaj.
OENOTHERA BIENNIS SEED OIL
The evening primrose:
The original home of the evening primrose is the southern North America and Mexico, where it occurs in about 200 species. Beginning of the 17th Century it came to Europe and is now at home in Little Asia, New Zealand, South America and Southern Africa.
How evening primrose oil is produced:Evening primrose oil is extracted from evening primrose seeds by cold pressing. In addition to filtration there is no further treatment, so it deserves actually the predicate "nativ" (unchanged). Our evening primrose oil has a medium green color, sometimes a dark green color and a typical smell and taste.
Relative composition of evening primrose oil:
Evening primrose oil is unique because of its high concentration of gamma-linolenic acid. Unlike other oil recovery methods, the cold pressing method ensures that the gamma-linolenic acid is not destroyed and is still remaining in the oil.
Evening primrose oil and its applications:
In the pharmaceutical industry and cosmetics:
For more information on evening primrose oil please see our specification.
Check our other products like: Organic Evening Primrose Oil