Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Milk Thistle Oil

Milk Thistle Seed Oil, Milk Thistle Oil, Milk Thistle Kernel Oil, Silybum Marianum Oil

cold pressed

 

milk-thistle-seeds

 
Milk thistle oil in other languages:

Mariendistelöl, milk thistle oil, huile de chardon, γάλα γαϊδουράγκαθο γάλακτος, maidon ohdakeöljyä, olio di cardo mariano, melk tistel olje, óleo de cardo de leite, aceite de cardo de leche, масло расторопши

 
Ingredients (INCI):

SILYBUM MARIANUM SEED OIL
CAS: 84604-20-6
EINECS: 283-298-7

 
The milk thistle:

According to Central Europe, the plant was definitely brought in as a medicinal plant by the Romans. The thistle (holy thistle, lady's-thistle, milk thistle) is a valuable therapeutic and medicinal plant. It comes probably from the Mediterranean and Near Eastern steppes and from there it spread almost over the entire world. The root is a pyramid-shaped, deep taproot. The young plant is a vigorous rosette from which develope 60-200 cm high stems upright. The leaves are sessile, oblong oval, the edges are densely occupied with sharp and shiny green with whitish and marbling spots thorns. The flower heads are formed at the end of the stem and branches, they are medium-sized (4 to 6 cm long), egg-like shaped and surrounded by several prickly husk wreaths. 100 to 150 radiate arranged, purple-violet colored, rarely white tubular flowers develop on the flat bottom of the cage. The achenes are 6 to 7 mm long, smooth, brownish black with spots and a white, silky pappus.

 
How milk thistle oil is produced:

The seeds of the milk thistle are used for oil extraction. The oil is extracted by cold pressing of the seeds. Then it is decanted, filtered and stored under nitrogen atmosphere. The cold pressed oil is yellow-green with a charachteristic smell and taste.

 
Milk thistle oil and its applications:

In pharmacy and medicine:
According to the literature the thistle is a well-known medicinal plant that has been used for centuries as herbal medicine

 

In cosmetics:
Milk thistle seed oil is used in topical skin care products and sunscreen.

 

In the kitchen:
The fruits of Silybum marianum contain 26 to 28% crude protein, 25 to 35% fatty oil with a fatty acid composition corresponding to the Sunflower: 46 to 65% linoleic acid, oleic acid 15 % to 25 %, 7 % to 12 % palmitic acid. The tocopherol content is between 500 and 800 mg/kg oil. Therefore, it is an excellent cooking oil and can be used for the preparation of salads and hot dishes.


For more information on milk thistle oil please see our specification.

Check our other products like: Organic Milk Thistle Oil