Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Chia Oil

Chia Oil, Chia Seed Oil

cold pressed, virgin

 

chia seeds-chiasamen

 
Chia oil in other languages:

Chiaöl, chia oil, huile de chia, aceite de chía, olio di chia, Чиа масло, chia olie, chia olaj, chia πετρελαίου, Chia olej, chia ulje, Chia öljy, chia olja

 
Ingredients (INCI):

SALVIA HISPANICA SEED OIL
CAS: 93384-40-8
EINECS: 297-250-8

 
The chia plant:

The Aztecs boast the first record of Chia as early as 3500B.C. It was, in fact, one of the main foods in the Aztec diet. Like many of the ancient grains, chia was lost for a while. The Spanish, when they came conquering, banned chia because of its religious uses. It survived in certain regions of Mexico and has resurfaced for our modern-day use. Some scientists, nutritionists, and farmers teamed up to cultivate chia commercially in Argentina. Today, chia is grown in several Latin American countries, but its main producer is fast becoming Australia.Chia (Salvia hispanica) is a member of the Lamiaceae, or mint, family. These herbaceous hardy annuals grow to 3 feet tall (91 cm.). They have thick, dark-green leaves that are wrinkled and deeply lobed. Tiny, soft, gray hairs cover the upper side of the leaves as well. The chia plant has several stems rising from the plant’s base. In the late spring and early summer, each of those stems holds up spikes of small blue, tube-shaped flowers. The blooms have three lobes on one lip, with a white tip on the lower lip. Spiny-tipped bracts surround the flower whorls, and each set of flowers produces a seed head of tiny gray or brown seeds. The seed heads look a lot like those of wheat plants.

 
How chia oil is produced:

Chia oil is the fatty oil expressed from the seed of the Spanish Sage, Salvia hispanica L., Lamiaceae.

 
Chia oil and its applications:

Because of the mild taste and a multitude of health benefits, people are increasingly using it to add both creamy texture and nutrients to their culinary creations:

  • salad dressings
  • addition to smoothies
  • oatmeal
  • yogurt
  • cold soups
  • neutral flavor, it can be used in almost any recipe without altering the taste

 

Chia oil contains fatty acids that are sensitive to heat and it is therefore not suitable for pan cooking.

It is also used in cosmetics in numerous applications in creams, moisturizing masks or as a care oil.


For more information on chia oil please see our specification.

Check our other products like: Organic Chia Oil