Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Sunflower Oil lin oleic organic

Organic Sunflower Oil lin oleic, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil lin oleic

cold pressed, virgin, lin oleic (high linoleic acid content)

 

sunflower-744232 1920

 
Organic Sunflower Oil lin oleic in other languages:

Bio Sonnenblumenöl Lin Oleic, Organic Sunflower Oil lin oleic, huile de tournesol biologique lin oléique, olio di girasole bio lin oleico, aceite de girasol orgánico lin oleic, органическое подсолнечное масло lin oleic

 
Ingredients (INCI):

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL
EINECS: 232-273-9
CAS: 8001-21-6

 
The sunflower:

Originally, the sunflower comes from North America, where it was used for oil extraction three to four millennia ago. It was cultivated by the Indians long before the discovery of the "new world". It is believed that it came with the Spanish explorers to Europe, then spread over Italy, Germany and France. Today, it has become one of the most important oil crops in Russia and is grown in North, South America and Europe. The sunflower is a 1.5 to 2.5 m tall plant with a strong, branched, leafy, slightly shaggy stem. The sunflower is a prime example of phototropism. This refers to the curvature reactions that are based on growth and caused by light. Their leaves are heart-shaped, grow opposite to alternate, are above and below short hairy, long petiolate and strongly toothed on the edge. The flower heads of the sunflower are very large (10 to 40cm wide). Their tongue flowers are 5 to 10 cm long and yellow to orange coloured. In contrast, the tubular flow-ers are very numerous, brownish in colour and are visited by many insects. The fruits of the sunflower, from which the oil is extracted, are 0.8 to 1.7 cm long and 0.4 to 0.9 cm wide. After blooming, the flower basket often contains up to 2,000 seeds. Their colour is variable from black to whitish and black and white longitudinally striped. In addition to fatty oil (40 to 50%), the fruits contain protein (about 24%), sucrose, choline, beta-ine and tannins.

 
How organic sunflower oil lin oleic is produced:

The extraction of the organic sunflower oil lin oleic is carried out by grinding and subsequent cold pressing of the mature, peeled seeds. Cold pressed sunflower oil is light yellow.

 
Organic sunflower oil lin oleic and its applications:

In pharmacy and medicine:
In the pharmaceutical industry sunflower oil is used as indifferent filling mate-rial for soft gelatin capsules as well as for the preparation of ointments and creams and for the substitution of olive and peanut oil in pharmaceutical preparations.

 

In the industry:
It is used industrially in the manufacture of soaps and paints and for oil and artists' colours. In addition, it can be used for leather processing and as a preservative in the manufacturing of cloth. Hot-pressed oil can only be used for industrial purposes.

 

In the kitchen:
Cold-pressed sunflower oil is an excellent and valuable edible and salad oil and, like wheat germ oil, it is also used as a dietary foodstuff. It is suitable for use in baby food and is used in the food industry for the production of mayonnaises and salad dressings as well as for the production of margarine .

 

For more information on Organic Sunflower Oil lin oleic please see our specification.