Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Rosehip Oil refined (Rosehip Seed Oil refined)

Rosehip Oil refined, Rosehip Seed Oil refined, Rosa Moschata Seed Oil refined

cold pressed, refined, European

 Rosehip Oil Hagebuttenöl

 
Rosehip oil refined in other languages:

Hagebuttenöl raffiniert, Hagebuttenkernöl raffiniert, Wildrosenöl raffiniert, Huile de Rose-Rose raffinée, Huile de graine de rose musquée affinée, Aceite de Rosa Mosqueta refinado, Aceite de semillas de rosa mosqueta refinado, Olio di rafino raffinato, Olio raffinato semi di rosa canina, Масло шиповника рафинированное

 
Ingredients (INCI):

ROSA CANINA SEED EXTRACT
CAS: 84696-47-9
EINECS: 283-652-0

 
The rosehip:

The rosehip shrub is a tall shrub with overhanging branches and crescent-shaped spines. The leaves are pinnate, the flowers are on smooth short stalks and are pink. The red, round to oval and inside hairy rose hips are actually only the fleshy fruit container. The actual rosehip fruits are the edgy, bright and rocky nuts, which are located in the rose hips.

 
How rosehip oil refined is produced:

It is obtained by cold pressing of the rose hip seeds. This is why we call it rosehip seed oil refined to illustrate the part of the plant that produces the oil. Refined rose hip oil is almost colorless and tasteless.

Refining means: After the pressing, pigments, odor, taste and bittering substances are extracted from the oil. In detail this means: degumming, neutralization, bleaching, deodorizing. This makes the oil more durable and neutral in taste.

 


We produce rosehip seed oil refined ourselves and use the process of cold pressing. That means it is not heated during the process. Because of the hard rosehip seeds, a considerable rise in temperature on the press head occurs. The rosehip seed oil, however, is not affected by this, since this already exits through the so-called strainer. That is why we can provide our rosehip seed oil with the attribute CP = cold pressed. After that, the rosehip oil (rosehip seed oil) is refined, so we can provide it with the attribute R = refined.

 
Relative composition of rosehip seed oil refined:

Owing to its high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, the rosehip seed oil quickly becomes rancid. It is therefore usually stabilized by adding antioxidants such as rosemary extract or vitamin E (E306). We do not, however, dispense with the addition of antioxidants or other preservatives and ensure the freshness of our rosehip oil (rose hip oil refined) with the pressing close to the order as well as refining, filling and storage with nitrogen.

 

Our rosehip oil refined (rosehip seed oil refined) comes from the seeds of the European Rosa Canina, which should not be mixed up with the seeds of the Chilean Rosa Moschata or the Chilean Rosa Rubiginosa because they have a slightly different chemical composition.

 

rosehip R graphic EN

 

 

Rosehip oil refined and its applications

Use in pharmacy and medicine:

Due to the high content of unsaturated fatty acids, oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid, iron, carotene and antioxidants contained rosehip oil refined (rosehip seed oil refined) is often used for medical purposes.

 

Use in cosmetics:

In cosmetics rosehip oil refined (rosehip seed oil refined) is often used as an ingredient in ointments and creams due to the contained transretinoic acid.

 

Use in the kitchen:

Culinary uses of the rosehip oil refined are not known. However, the quality of our rosehip oil refined (rosehip seed oil refined) and the results of our analyzes suggest that our rosehip oil refined (rosehip seed oil refined) is suitable for  human consumption. For marketing as food, rosehip seed oil refined, as we understand the legal requirements, must pass through a Novel Foods notification or approval process, which is why we do not want to market it as food at this time.


For further information on rosehip oil refined (rosehip seed oil refined / wild rose oil refined / rosa moschata seed oil refined) please refer to our specification.

Order Rosehip Oil refined