Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Apricot Seed Oil refined

Synonyme / Languages:
Aprikosenkernöl raffiniert, Aprikosenkernoel raffiniert, Aprikosensamenöl raffiniert, Aprikosenöl raffiniert, Marillenöl raffiniert, Apricot seed oil refined, Apricot kernel oil refined, L'huile d'abricot affinée, Olio di albicocca raffinatoAceite de albaricoque refinadoАбрикосовое масло рафинированное
 
Ingredients (INCI):
PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL (CAS: 68650-44-2 / 72869-69-3; EINECS: 272-046-1)
 
Description:
Apricot seed oil (apricot kernel oil) is obtained from the seeds of the ripe fruit of the apricot tree. The ripe apricot fruits are gutted, the kernels are split, the apricot seeds are harvested, dried and then cold-pressed and refined. The fatty acid spectrum consists of approx. 7% saturated, approx. 67% monounsaturated and approx. 26% polyunsaturated fatty acids.
 
Apricot kernel oil has about 3367 kJ, which corresponds to about 819 kcal. Apricot kernel refined also contains the vitamins A, B, B15 and E, as well as carotene and folic acid.
 
Usage:

Apricot seed oil refined is a delicious cooking oil, which is used in the cold and warm kitchen for seasoning and refining food. Due to its marzipan-like flavor and the lack of amygdalin, it is used especially in the bakery industry. It neither changes the consistency nor the color of the baked goods, which benefits the work processes, since the recipes have to be adjusted, if at all, only slightly.

It is a very good basis for creams, lotions and ointments due to its mild skin-protecting, low-fat properties, its good distribution capacity on the skin and its special property. It is used especially for the care of mature, aging and sensitive skin.

Specifications
Safety Data Sheet
Buy Product