Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Walnut Oil organic

edible oil, cosmetics, art & culture (oil paint, painting, wood care), technology

cold pressed, virgin

 walnut
 
Organic walnut oil in other languages:

Bio Walnussöl, Huile de noix organique, Aceite de nuez orgánico, Olio di noce organico, Organisk valnötolja, Органическое масло грецкого ореха, Óleo de noz orgânico, Organisk valnøttolje, Οργανικό έλαιο καρυδιού

 
Ingredients (INCI):

JUGLANS REGIA SEED OIL,
CAS: 8024-09-7
CAS: 84012-43-1
EINECS: 281-688-1

 
The walnut tree:

Juglans regia is a 10-25 m high growing tree, with a smooth, light gray brown, when aged cracked bark. The crown is pretty wide and branched. First the unpaired feathered leaves are reddish after the sprouting and later green. The male flowers hang in long green catkins, the females hang in twos or threes at the ends of the branches. The fruits are one-seeded, globular stone fruits, which are surrounded by a smooth, green at first, later brown, tough-fleshy whitish dotted outer shell, and a rock-hard, woody, and wrinkled inner shell. The seed is 2-4-lobed and has large oil-rich germ layers.

 
How organic walnut oil is produced:

Organic walnut oil is extracted from the kernels of Walnut Juglans regia L. by mechanical cold pressing and filtration. Therefor the nuts are peeled and crushed to get the oil from the nuts. Thereafter, the filtration is carried out to remove unwanted particles. This gentle preparation preserves the valuable ingredients. Organic walnut oil is colorless to light yellow, has a mild nutty flavor.

 

We produce our organic walnut oil ourselves. We only use walnuts of very good quality. We press at least 99% pure and cleaned organic walnuts. That is why our organic walnut oil is of higher quality but also more expensive.

 

Pressing is done by a typical spindle press or screw press. Walnuts are soft and contain a lot of fat compared to other nuts or oil seeds. This initial situation leads, on the one hand, to problems in pressing, such as the sticking of the nuts in the press inlet or the regular jamming of the strainer or the press head. On the other hand, however, we reach press temperatures of less than 35 °C at  organic walnut oil, which is why we are allowed to provide our organic walnut oil with the label "cold pressed". Since our organic walnut oil corresponds to the "performance levels for edible oils and edible fats" in Germany we can also provide our organic walnut oil with the label "virgin".

 
Relative composition of organic walnut oil:

Organic walnut oil has a particularly high content of unsaturated fatty acids. It consists of approximately 9% saturated fatty acids, 18% monounsaturated fatty acids, 73% polyunsaturated fatty acids.

 

walnut oil cpv

 
Organic walnut oil and its applications:

In the pharmaceutical industry and medicine:
Looking at the fatty acid spectrum, it is seen that organic walnut oil contains a high content of mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids. In addition to the oil- and linolenic acid, linoleic acid is mainly present. This makes it ideal as a basis for healing salves in pharmacy.

 

In cosmetics:
Organic walnut oil is used in cosmetic care for the following: as a basis for ointments and creams, hair shampoos in, in rehydrating shower gels.

 

In technology:
Although organic walnut oil is mainly used in the kitchen according to the specialist literature, also some technical applications are known. Thus, it is used for the production of soaps, as a dispersant for paint colours or for the impregnation of wood.

 

In the kitchen:
According to the literature organic walnut oil should not be heated too much because of the high content of unsaturated fatty acids. So it should be especially used to refine salads.

 

As a by-product of the production process of organic walnut oil we get walnut expeller (also known as walnut cake, also known as walnut pomace, also known as walnut groats). These are, in fact, the defatted and crushed walnuts. Walnut expeller is an excellent baking ingredient. It is also very good for "spice up" and refine the cereal. We have made Halva from walnut expeller to test whether it works and were thrilled by the result. Walnut expeller contains only a few carbohydrates and is therefore also very good for a low-carbohydrate diet.

 

For more information on organic walnut oil please see our specification.

Order Organic Walnut Oil
Check our other products like: Walnut Oil, Walnut Oil refined