Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Sesame Oil Organic

Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Sesame Seed Oil

cold pressed, virgin

 
Organic sesame oil in other languages:

Bio Sesamöl, Bio Sesamsamenöl, Organic sesame oil, Organic sesame seed oil, Huile de graines de sésame biologique, Olio di semi di sesamo organico, Aceite orgánico de semillas de sésamo, Органическое масло семян кунжута

 
Ingredients (INCI):

SESAMUM INDICUM SEED OIL
CAS: 8008-74-0
EINECS: 232-370-6

 
The sesame:

Sesamum orientale belongs to the oldest oil plants and has been cultivated for thousands of years. Originally it is from tropical Africa. Today, sesame is grown mainly in India, China, Sudan, Egypt, the former Soviet Union and Mexico. The sesame thrives on different soils. Drought tolerates sesame generally, but higher yields are possible with irrigation. Sesame is an annual herbaceous plant having a height of 10 to 120 cm. The leaves are often very different, from oblong egg-shaped and all-round, to 3-5 loped with toothed edges. The short-stemmed flowers are white or reddish and usually stand individually in the upper leaf axes. The fruit is a brownish capsule with a length of 2-3 cm and a width of 0.5-1 cm. It is usually two-lined and contains 80-100 seeds, which are yellowish-white, reddish, brownish or black.

 
How organic sesame oil is produced:

The seeds are normally harvested by hand, as the seeds mature very unevenly. The capsules are therefore cut before the full ripening and dried. Subsequently, the seeds are shaken out. The non-peeled sesame seeds are freed from impurities, dried and conditioned for better separation of the oil with steam. In the next step, the seeds are rehydrated by means of steam. The oil is then pressed. The cold pressed organic sesame oil is yellow with the typical sesame aroma.

 
Relative composition of organic sesame oil:

sesame-EN

 
Organic sesame oil and its applications:

In pharmacy, medicine and folk medicine:
In pharmacy, organic sesame oil serves as a solvent and carrier for drugs, especially for the production of oily injection solutions and injection suspensions for steroids. In patches and ointments, it can also be used as a substitute for olive oil. In popular medicine, it is often used as a massage and massage oil.

 

In industry:
Organic sesame oil is used in the baking industry and margarine production. Also used is the oil in the perfume and cosmetics industry. It forms the basis of most perfume and scented oils because it does not tend to rancidity and has no unpleasant taste and smell.

 

In agriculture:
In agriculture, organic sesame oil is added to some insect control agents both as a carrier and as a synergistic component.

 

In the kitchen:
Due to its strong aroma, dark organic sesame oil made from roasted seeds is traditionally used as a seasoning in Asian cuisine. It is also used as cooking oil for cooking, frying, roasting and smoking meat, fish, shrimp, vegetables and soybean products.

 

Further application:
The oils of the second and third pressing of the sesame seeds are processed to soaps and lubricating oils.


For more information on organic sesame oil please see our specification.