Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Apricot Seed Oil

Synonyme /Languages:
Aprikosenkernöl, Aprikosenkernoel, Aprikosensamenöl, Aprikosenöl, Marillenöl, Apricot kernel oil, Apricot Seed Oil,  Abrikoskerneolie, Abrikosų kauliukų aliejus, Aprikoskjerneolje
 
Ingredients (INCI):
PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL (CAS: 68650-44-2 / 72869-69-3; EINECS: 272-046-1)
 
Description:
Apricot seed oil (apricot kernel oil) is obtained from the seeds of the ripe fruit of the apricot tree. For this purpose, the ripe apricot fruits are gutted, the kernels are split, the apricot seeds are harvested, dried and subsequently cold-pressed. Apricot seed oil contains only about 1% omega-3 fatty acids, but about 30% omega-6 fatty acids and about 60% omega-9 fatty acids. The fatty acid spectrum consists of approx. 10% saturated, approx. 65% monounsaturated and approx. 25% polyunsaturated fatty acids.
 
The oil has about 3900 kJ, which corresponds to about 932 kcal. It also contains the vitamins A, B, B15 and E, as well as carotene and folic acid. In addition, apricot oil contains sterols, of which the beta-sitosterol is predominantly present with about 85%, and tocopherols, of which the gamma-tocopherol is predominantly present at around 80%.
 
Usage:

Apricot seed oil is a delicious cooking oil used in the cold and warm kitchen to season and refine food. Due to its marzipan-like taste and the lack of amygdalin, apricot seed oil is used especially in the bakery industry. It neither changes the consistency nor the color of the baked goods, which benefits the work processes, since the recipes have to be adjusted, if at all, only slightly.

 

It is a very good basis for creams, lotions and ointments due to its mild skin-protecting, low-fat properties, its good distribution ability on the skin and its special property. It is used in particular for the care of mature, aging and sensitive skin.

Specifications
Safety Data Sheet
Buy Product