Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Thistle Oil (Safflower Oil) High Oleic organic refined

Organic Thistle Seed Oil High Oleic refined, Organic Thistle Oil High Oleic refined, Organic Safflower Oil High Oleic refined

cold pressed, refined

 

safflower-956417 1920
 
Organic thistle oil refined in other languages:

Bio Distelöl raffiniert, Bio Distelsamenöl raffiniert, Bio Safloröl raffiniert, organic thistle seed oil refined, organic thistle oil refined, organic safflower oil refined, huile de chardon bio raffinée, olio di cardo organico raffinato, aceite de cardo orgánico refinado, органическое масло расторопши рафинированное

 
Ingredients (INCI):

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS SEED OIL
CAS: 8001-23-8
EINECS: 232-276-5

 
The safflower:

The home of the safflower is probably Asia Minor to the Middle East. In the Middle Ages, it was known primarily as a color plant. Today, the main purpose of cultivation is the extraction of oil. The safflower is an annual, in cultivation sometimes two year old growing plant, 10 to 60 cm tall with a strong taproot. The leaves are bare, rather soft, on the edge of fine thorny teeth and spined at the top. The flowers are first reddish yellow, later vivid orange red and have a tube about 20 to 25 mm long, which are divided into 5 lancet-line, about 4 to 6 mm long, two-lobed lobes of light red color. The fruit is an ivy colored closing fruit (Achene). It is obovate to pear-shaped, 6-8 mm long, 3-4 mm wide and 2.5 mm thick. The seed enclosed by the 0.5 mm thick seed coat is about 5.7 mm long and yellowish gray to dirty white. The safflower contains in addition to the fat oil also the safflower dye, called carthamin. The safflower thrives best in summer-warm climates. It is highly insensitive to drought. For good growth, it even needs a certain amount of dryness, as it is sensitive to flower rot during and after flowering.

 
How organic thistle oil refined is produced:

The plant is harvested when it´s already quite dry, but not yet dried out. Harvest time is thus from August to September, whereby the grains in the combine, the petals for further processing as a dye are harvested by hand. Organic safflower oil refined is obtained from the seeds of Carthamus tinctorius by pressing or extraction. By cold pressing to obtain a suitable edible oil, by hot pressing a technical usable oil. The following refining process consists of the steps degumming, neutralization (only if the acid number is >4), bleaching (if the color values require it), deodorization (about 1.5h at 210°C.). The final stage of the refining process is thus the deodorizing, which is why the declaration of the refined oil as "deodorized" would also be permissible and true. That is why we can provide our oil with the attribute R = refined.

 
Relative composition of organic thistle oil refined:

Distelsamenöl High oleic R EN

 
Organic thistle oil and its applications:

In pharmacy, medicine and cosmetics:
Due to its high content of linoleic acid (almost 80%) organic thistle oil is often used in medicine. In addition to being used as a dietary food, it is recommended as the basis for rubbing. It is frequently used in cosmetics: for soap making as a moisturizer in bath oils and shower gels as skin oil as a care oil for the eye area

 

In technology:
Organic thistle oil is also widely used in technology: as a substitute for linseed oil in linoleum production for varnish and varnish production (safflower oil films do not yellow on aging) for alkyd resins as house paint and for printing inks as fuel oil for Magarine production as a lubricant

 

In the kitchen:
Organic thistle oil is a very healthy food and salad oil. Due to the high content of unsaturated fatty acids excellent for nutrition. It is not heat resistant and therefore not suitable for frying. It is particularly suitable for vegetable dishes, as long as it is stirred just before serving.

 

For more information on organic thistle oil refined (organic thistle seed oil refined, organic safflower oil refined) please see our specification.