Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Apricot Oil Organic refined

Organic Apricot Oil refined, Organic Apricot Seed Oil refined

cold pressed, refined

 

Apricot Oil Organic refined

 
Organic apricot oil in other languages:

Bio Aprikosenöl raffiniert, organic apricot oil refined, orgaaninen aprikoosiöljy puhdistettu, huile d'abricot biologique raffinée, olio di albicocca bio raffinato, aceite orgánico de albaricoque refinado, Óleo de damasco orgânico refinado, органическое абрикосовое масло рафинированное

 
Ingredients (INCI):

PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL
CAS: 68650-44-2 / 72869-69-3
EINECS: 272-046-1

 
The apricot:

The origin of the apricot tree is probably in Manchuria in China. From there, the plant conquered the entire western and southern world. The apricot tree is 3 to 4 m tall and bald, plump and has shiny greenish-red stems and branches. The leaves have a 2 to 3 cm long stalk with glandular swellings on it and are about 10 cm long, about 7 cm wide, oval, pointed, heart-shaped at the stalk, with jagged edges on both sides and with a shiny bald top. The apricot is round, sometimes with a flat top and bottom, is 4 to 8 inches tall, light yellow to orange, provided with a longitudinal furrow and velvety. The apricot kernel is rock hard, smooth, oval can be up to 3 inches long and can easily be separated from the pulp, which distinguishes it from the peach pit kernel. The seeds are sweet, sometimes bitter and marzipan-like.

 
How organic apricot oil refined is produced:

For the oil extraction typically the seeds of ripe fruits are used, which contain about 13% of oil. First, the pulp is removed, and then the kernels are washed and split. Then the seeds are separated from the hard core shell and dried. The oil extraction is done by cold pressing of the seeds and subsequent filtration. Thereafter, the oil is refined to remove unwanted impurities and to make it more durable. The refining process consists of the steps degumming, neutralization (only if the acid number is >4), bleaching (if the color values require it), deodorization (about 1.5h at 210°C.). The final stage of the refining process is thus the deodorizing, which is why the declaration of the refined oil as "deodorized" would also be permissible and true. That is why we can provide our oil with the attribute R = refined.

 
Relative composition of organic apricot oil refined:

Apricot Oil Organic refined

 
Organic apricot oil and its applications:

In pharmacy and medicine:
The applications of apricot oil (apricot seed oil) in pharmacy and medicine are diverse. Apricot seed oil is generally used in formulations due to its relatively high content of pangamic acid.

 

In cosmetics:
Oleic and linoleic acids are the main components of the fatty acid spectrum of apricot oil. Because of this and be-cause of its mild skin caregivers, little moisturizing properties, its excellent distribution qualities and its special property to quickly collect in the skin, it is a very good basis for creams, lotions and ointments. It can be found in anti-cellulite preparations, in foot creams, anti-dandruff shampoos, anti-wrinkle preparations, sun care products, baby care products and massage oils.

 

In the kitchen:
Apricot oil is used in the baking industry, due to its marzipan-like taste and the absence of toxic amygdaline, more and more. Moreover, it does not change the consistency, nor the colour of baked goods, what is the benefit for the working processes, because the recipes have to be changed only slightly. It is also used as food and seasoning oil.


For more information on organic apricot oil refined please see our specification.