Aprikosenkernöl,Arganöl,Argan,Arganoel,Avocadoöl,Babassuöl,Babassufett,Borretschöl,Chiaöl,Distelöl,Erdnussöl,Granatapfelkernöl,Hagebuttenkernöl,Hanföl,Haselnussöl,Himbeerkernöl,Holunderkernöl,Johannisbeerkernöl,Jojobaöl,Kaffeebohnenöl,Kakaobutter,Kokosnussöl,Kokosnussfett,Kürbiskernöl,Leinöl,Leindotteröl,Macadamianussöl,Maiskeimöl,Mandelöl,Mariendistelöl,Mohnöl,Nachtkerzenöl,Olivenöl,Palmöl,Palmfett,Perillaöl,Rapsöl,Rizinusöl,Sanddornfruchtöl,Sanddornkernöl,Schwarzkümmelöl,Sesamöl,Sheabutter,Sojaöl,Sonnenblumenöl,Traubenkernöl,Walnussöl,Weizenkeimöl
register

Argan Oil

Synonyms / Languages:

Arganöl, Argan oil, Argan seed oil, Aceite de argan, Arganolja, Аргановое масло, Óleo de argan, Argan olje, Olio di argan, Huile d'argan

 

Arganöl
 

Argan Oil

The argan oil is an edible oil, which is obtained from the roasted seed-plates of the ripe berry fruit of the argan tree (Argania spinosa) by pressing.

 

The Arganeraie area, which is located exclusively in the south-west of Morocco, was declared a Biosphere Reserve by the UNESCO in 1998. Prior to this were projects for the preservation of traditional farming, handmade oil production and preservation of Berber culture related to the argan tree, commissioned by the Moroccan royal house and carried out by the German development aid company GTZ. The centuries-old knowledge and practices on the use of the tree and its fruits were recognized as an intangible cultural heritage of mankind in November 2014.

 

Extraction with solvents

For laboratory or industrial purposes, extraction is often carried out with a volatile, lipophilic solvent. After the solvent has volatilized, 50-55% of the oil is obtained. Because of the  unfavorable organoleptic properties of the oil, this type of oil extraction is only used for cosmetic purposes. The oil obtained by solvent extraction is separated by short distillation under reduced pressure and at a temperature of 270 °C. to the so-called "enriched argan oil", which is also used in cosmetics. The result of this process is an oil which contains three times as many unsaponifiable fractions as the oil produced by pressing.