Jojoba Oil, Jojoba seed oil
cold pressed, virgin
Jojoba oil in different languages:
Jojobaöl, Jojobasamenöl, Jojobakernöl, Huile de graines de jojoba, El aceite de semillas de jojoba, Olio di semi di jojoba, Масло из семян жожоба, jojoba mag olaj, jojoba olie, Jojoba ulje sjemenki
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
The Jojoba shrub:
The Jojoba shrub is evergreen and does not tolerate temperatures below 12-14°C. It is 2-2.5 m high, in exceptional cases even up to 6 m. The root can reach up to 3 m deep into the earth. The leaves are dark green, sometimes yellow. They are hairy, oval, alternating and are between 14 - 40 mm long and 6 - 20 mm wide. The female flowers are slightly green and stand single, the male ones are yellow and occur in small groups. The jojoba fruit is a green, elongated oval capsule, which can contain up to three seeds. The jojoba seed is nutty, 12-20 mm long and 6-12 mm wide and contains a liquid wax that can make up to 60% of the seed weight.
How jojoba oil is produced:
Relative composition of jojoba oil:
Jojoba oil and its applications:
In the pharmaceutical industry:
Jojoba seed oil (Jojoba oil) is very stable to oxidation and should therefore also be suitable as a carrier for oxidation-sensitive substances. It is also intended to be used as a natural emulsifier.
In cosmetics industry as skin and hair care:
For further information on jojoba seed oil please refer to our specification.
Check our other products like: Organic Jojoba Oil