Gourmet cooking oil, dietary supplements, beauty treatments, pet supplies, pharmaceuticals
cold pressed, virgin
Hazelnut oil in other languages:
Haselnussöl, Hazelnut oil, huile de noisette, olio di nocciola, aceite de avellana, Фундук масло, mogyoróolaj, hazelnootolie, lješnjak ulje, lešnik olje, hasselnød olie, hasselnöt olja
CORYLUS AVELLANA SEED OIL
The hazelnut shrub:
The Europe to Asia Minor widespread Hazel was cultivated in the earliest time because of its oily seeds and serves as food. The hazelnut is the only nut originating in Europe. The hazel blooms in winter and bears fruit the following autumn. The flowers are yellow, green to red. The nuts are brown. The shrub has a reddish-gray, shining bark. The leaves are of oval, round to heart-shaped form.
How hazelnut oil is produced:The nuts are usually harvested by shaking the shrub after laying out fabric. Subsequently, the crop is dried in an airy, low-moisture place. Then the hazelnuts are freed from the shell and finally pressed. Hazelnut oil is a yellow liquid with nutty smell and taste.
Relative composition of hazelnut oil:
Hazelnut oil and its applications:
For more information on hazelnut oil please see our specification.