Shea butter organic refined
cosmetic applications, technical applications, pharmaceutical applications
Organic shea butter refined in other languages:
Bio Sheabutter raffiniert, organic shea butter refined, Beurre de karité bio raffiné, Il burro organico biologico raffinato, Organisk shea smør raffinert, Οργανικό βούτυρο shea εκλεπτυσμένο, Manteiga de karité orgânica refinada, Органическое масло ши, Organiskt sheasmör raffinerat, Manteca de karité refinada
JUGLANS REGIA SEED OIL,
The shea tree:
The shea tree has a height of 6-12 m and is similar gnarled like an oak tree. The large leaves are in tufts at the end of the thick branches. The flowers grow in dense, head-like tufts of 50-100 flowers. They are cream white and smell strongly of honey. The egg-shaped stone fruits have a size of about 4x3 cm. They have a thick shell. The seeds have a similar shape to the fruit and are crusty, chestnut-like with a brownish-shining color. The ripe pulp is edible. Only with an age of 40-50 years does the shea tree reach its maximum yield.
How organic shea butter refined is produced:
In the production of organic shea butter refined, the nuts are collected, mashed into a mass, transported to a factory and refined at temperatures of approx. 150 ° C. At this high temperature the shea butter evaporates, passes through a cooling system and condenses to a buttery, almost pure white and odorless mass.
Relative composition of organic shea butter refined:
Organic shea butter refined and its applications:
In pharmacy, medicine and cosmetics:
Organic shea butter refined is used in care products such as creams, lotions and after-sun products. It is also used in lip balms, nose and breasts creams and in anti-stretch mark creams.
For more information on organic shea butter refined please see our specification.