Macadamia Oil ORGANIC
Organic Macadamia Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
The high proportion of palmitoleic acid is a special feature of organic macadamia oil. The monounsaturated fatty acid is otherwise only found in animal fats. The high proportion ensures that organic macadamia oil is particularly skin-friendly. In addition, it is quickly absorbed into the skin and impresses with its very good spreadability. In moisturizers, anti-wrinkle creams or body oils, the organic macadamia oil is said to strengthen the lipid layer of the skin and allow the skin to regenerate faster. Thanks to its natural sun protection factor, organic macadamia oil is a popular ingredient in sunscreens. In hair care it is suitable as a substitute for mink oil, for example in anti-split ends products.
Our organic macadamia oil is obtained from the ripe seeds of Macadamia Integrifolia / Tetraphylla by cold pressing and subsequent filtration. Macadamia Integrifolia / Tetraphylla is an evergreen, hard-leaved tree that can grow up to 12-15 m tall and over 50 years old. It bears fruit for the first time in 5 years. After 10 years it will reach its maximum carrying capacity.