Myrtle Oil ORGANIC
Organic myrtle oil, which smells slightly of eucalyptus, is obtained with the help of steam distillation of the leaves and twigs. Myrtle, an evergreen shrub with white flowers, thrives in the Mediterranean region and was attributed to the goddess of love Aphrodite in ancient Greece. This is how the custom of braiding a myrtle wreath in the hair of brides came about
Naturopaths use the organic myrtle oil especially during the cold season. It is said to have an expectorant effect, which is why it can relieve colds, bronchitis and coughs and free the airways. In addition, the organic myrtle oil is supposed to decongest and tighten. It can be used for vein problems and circulatory disorders.
The cosmetics industry also relies on these firming properties. In body and massage oils or bath oils, it is used for anti-cellulite care. In facial care, organic myrtle oil can treat small wrinkles. Above all, the anti-bacterial and calming effect of the organic myrtle oil is beneficial in the care of inflamed, greasy, impure skin prone to acne. For example, in connection with the lavender oil, you can create great facial toners or masks. Inflamed gums can be soothed in oral hygiene products. As a room or laundry fragrance, the organic myrtle oil should help to improve the air and can mask unpleasant odours.
For centuries, dishes in the Mediterranean region have been refined with myrtle. In the food industry, liqueurs in particular are flavored with organic myrtle oil.
In aromatherapy, myrtle oil can alleviate sleep disorders and help with meditation to find inner peace and a clear mind.
The organic myrtle oil harmonizes well with: pine oil, bergamot oil, eucalyptus oil, lavender oil, orange oil, rose water, rosemary oil, sandalwood oil, thyme oil, lemon oil.