Organic Almond Oil (Ph. Eur. virgin)
Organic Almond Oil, (Ph. Eur. virgin) and Its Use in the Pharmaceutical Industry
In addition to its use in cosmetics, the milder, sweet organic almond oil, (Ph. Eur. virgin) is mostly used in pharmacy in dermatological ointments, especially in those that are supposed to work against cracked, over-stimulated skin. In baby care, the organic almond oil, (Ph. Eur. virgin) can be used to remove the cradle cap. In addition to organic castor oil, organic almond oil, (Ph. Eur. virgin) can also be used as a solvent and dispersant for oily injections. In this context, the pharmaceutical industry uses organic almond oil, (Ph. Eur. virgin) as a carrier oil in oily eye drops. On the one hand, this is due to the slightly soothing properties of organic almond oil, (Ph. Eur. virgin) and, on the other hand, the increased viscosity of oily solutions allows them to remain in the eye for a longer period of time, as they do not drain off as quickly as compared to water-based solutions.
Already in the ancient civilizations, the almond tree was worshiped as a symbol of divinity and vitality.
Our organic almond oil is obtained from the dried seeds of the sweet almond by mechanical cold pressing. In this way, its high-quality ingredients are retained.