Organic Amaranth Oil
Organic Amaranth Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
The cosmetics industry uses our organic amaranth oil in creams, skin and hair oils, soaps and shampoos, massage oils, decorative cosmetics, sunscreens, and anti-aging products. The organic amaranth oil is often used as a base oil for products against dry, sensitive, or allergy-damaged skin, because it is absorbed quickly and at the same time should have a lipid replenishing effect. It also supports the skin’s ability to regenerate and the skin’s own cell protection. The aim is to improve the moisture level and elasticity of the skin.
These positive properties are mainly due to the high proportion of squalene, a skin-related lipid, and the phytosterols, which are supposed to bind moisture in the skin. In addition, the organic amaranth oil is characterized by its balance of various unsaturated fatty acids.
The amaranth originally comes from eastern and central South America and is therefore known as Inca wheat. The hanging purple-red flowers of the amaranth contain the small, black seeds from which we cold-press our organic amaranth oil.