Organic Amaranth Oil (virgin)
Organic Amaranth Oil (virgin) and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
The high content and the unsaturated fat content and the number of organic amaranth oil (virgin) contribute to a cholesterol level and a different metabolism. In addition, the amount of squalene in organic amaranth oil (virgin) affects the water balance of the skin. In dermatological ointments and tinctures for cracked, delightful skin and scalp, organic amaranth oil (virgin) is popular in pharmacy.
The amaranth originally comes from eastern and central South America and is therefore known as Inca wheat. The hanging purple-red flowers of the amaranth contain the small, black seeds from which we cold-press our organic amaranth oil.