Apricot Oil ORGANIC
Organic Apricot Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
The organic apricot oil is a rich base oil in the cosmetics industry. Its delicate fragrance and its caring, mild character are used in baby care, creams against dry, sensitive skin, soaps, and lip and hair care products.
It provides moisture without being uncomfortably greasy and is quickly absorbed by the skin. In addition, it should soothe sensitive skin and provide mild protection. Thanks to the linoleic acid it contains, the organic apricot oil is well tolerated.
The apricot tree belongs to the rose family and probably came to Europe from China at the Roman heyday. The apricot oil is reminiscent of almond oil in its color and smell and is also used in the food industry.
The kernels of the apricots, which are used for the production of the apricot oil, are rock hard and about three cm long. Inside are the softer, almond-like seeds from which the apricot oil is cold-pressed.