Black Cumin Oil ORGANIC
Organic Black Cumin Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
The specialty of organic black cumin oil lies in its natural proportion of essential oils, which not only determine its taste and smell, but also its slightly antibacterial, disinfecting effect. Allergy-prone, inflamed skin can be supported with organic black cumin oil. Black seed oil also contains antioxidants, which are said to protect against negative environmental influences and thus against premature skin aging. Organic black cumin oil should strengthen the natural skin barrier and keep the moisture in the skin.
The cosmetics industry builds on these great properties of organic black cumin oil in its products such as creams, peelings, masks, bath additives and oils, in nail care and in shampoos. The possible uses are broad. You can also use our organic black cumin oil for your cosmetic applications – ideally in conjunction with the organic black cumin peeling.
The black cumin has grown in Egypt since the time of the pharaohs, and the best oil seeds are still derived from it today. Since then it has been considered a condiment and remedy. The name black cumin is a little misleading. In fact, from a botanical point of view, it is not related to caraway nor cumin, but belongs to the buttercup family.
The black cumin plant is about 30 cm high and flowers from June to September white to violet-blue. During the ripening period, spherical capsules are formed from it, which contain the small and, as the name suggests, black seeds from which the black cumin oil is cold-pressed.