Organic Calamus Oil
In some Asian countries, the sweet flag plant, a kind of reed, symbolizes love and affection. The organic calamus oil is obtained from the roots / rhizomes of this plant by steam distillation. Originally from Southeast Asia, the calamus plant can now also be found north of the equator.
The external use of organic calamus oil requires strict medical coordination and should only be limited in time, as the high proportion of beta-asarone can cause cramps and liver damage. Internally, the organic calamus oil should not be taken at all. Therefore it is not suitable for the food industry.
Experienced aromatherapists and naturopaths use organic calamus oil because of its tannins and bitter substances in cases of inflammation, for example as a rubbing into the gastrointestinal area, digestive disorders, or mild colds.
In the cosmetics industry, organic essential calamus oil is used to create natural cosmetics with a spicy, herbal aroma. In the perfumery, organic calamus oil creates tobacco and amba fragrances that are supposed to have a slightly aphrodisiac effect.
In aromatherapy, calamus oil, used in the fragrance lamp, is supposed to stimulate the senses, overcome weaknesses and mental crises. The organic calamus oil should even have a slightly exhilarating effect. A positive influence on sleep disorders is also described.