Camelina Oil ORGANIC
Organic Camelina Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
The organic camelina oil is highly valued in the cosmetics industry. It is rich in alpha-linolenic acid and is therefore said to care for dry skin and stimulate cell renewal. It is easily tolerated and is quickly absorbed by the skin.
It is used primarily in face masks, creams, and body lotions, but also in decorative cosmetics in the cosmetics industry.
Camelina is an old cultivated plant. It is said to have been part of the Celtic diet, but we have forgotten it in the last few decades.
The camelina plant flowers pale yellow. To obtain the camelina oil, the seeds are removed from the pod-shaped camelina fruits and cold-pressed in our screw press.