Canola Oil ORGANIC
Organic Canola Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
For the use of organic canola oil in the cosmetics industry, all recipes and formulations for dry, cracked skin can be used. Organic canola oil is also popular in anti-aging products, as organic canola oil has an excellent fatty acid spectrum. Linoleic and alpha-linolenic acid make organic canola oil very kind to the skin. The vitamin E in organic canola oil is said to protect against negative environmental influences.
The SanaBio canola oil is obtained from the small, dark brown seeds of the 00 rapeseed, the almost erucic acid-free cultivation of the rapeseed plant, through cold pressing and filtration. They are thoroughly cleaned and rolled beforehand. Oilseed rape (Brassica napus) is an upright plant 60-140 cm tall. The leaves are lyre-shaped, blue-green and glabrous. The flowers are golden yellow and clustered. The fruit is a pod 5-10 cm long.