Chia Oil ORGANIC
Organic Chia Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
The organic chia oil should protect the skin and its natural barrier from negative environmental influences, so that it appears healthier and more velvety again. In creams, cosmetic oils or masks, the cosmetics industry uses organic chia oil for skin care for mature, dry and blemished, inflammatory skin.
The hair also benefits from the many unsaturated fatty acids in organic chia oil. The cosmetics industry therefore uses it in top-quality fluids or hair treatments.
As early as 3500 BC the Aztecs cultivated the chia plant. Ironically, the Spanish banned the Spanish sage, as the chia plant was also called, during the colonization of Central America because of its religious use. It survived in certain areas of Mexico, so that we can now also commercially cultivate it again. The herbaceous chia plant is about one to one and a half meters high and belongs to the mint family. Its small, purple flowers are reminiscent of lavender. Organic chia oil is cold-pressed from the small, gray or brown seeds from the flower of the chia plant.