Coconut Oil ORGANIC
Organic Coconut Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
Whether pure or as a base oil for other active oils, organic coconut oil cares for dry, irritated skin and dull, rough hair. The organic coconut oil is solid at room temperature and is therefore also known as coconut fat. It melts when it comes into contact with the skin, releasing a cooling effect and leaving the skin feeling pleasant and non-greasy. The cosmetics industry therefore uses organic coconut oil in emulsions, lip care sticks, and masks for irritated, reddened, and irritated skin. The use in creams against sunburn damaged skin is also conceivable. In addition to skin care, it is also an ideal ingredient in shampoos, conditioners, or hair treatments, as it is said to have a lipid replenishing and moisturizing effect on dull, brittle hair.
The original home of the coconut palm is believed to be the Malay Archipelago. In the meantime, however, it is widespread in all tropical regions, which is partly due to their favorable climate with salty sea air, but above all the swimming ability of the coconut.
Our organic coconut oil is obtained by crushing and subsequent cold pressing of the so-called copra, the fatty, dried nutrient tissue or core meat of the coconut.