Cranberry Oil ORGANIC
Organic Cranberry Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
The fruity scent of the cold-pressed, untreated organic cranberry oil together with its high-quality ingredients such as alpha-linolenic acid or tocopherol are wonderfully suitable for use in the cosmetics industry. Thanks to the favorable composition of organic cranberry oil, it is said to have a cell-regenerating, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidative, and clarifying effects. Therefore, it is suitable for cosmetic products against dry skin with a damaged barrier function as well as for impure skin. In both cases, the skin should be soft and smooth again, without feeling greasy.
For a care line made from cranberry products, we recommend our organic cranberry scrub in addition to our organic cranberry oil.
The cranberry grows as a low, evergreen shrub with white to pink colored flowers that are reminiscent of the shape of a crane. The fruits, the seeds of which are used to produce the cranberry oil, are red and cherry-sized.