Evening Primrose Oil ORGANIC
Organic Evening Primrose Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
Organic evening primrose oil is often used in creams, ointments, cosmetic oils, and shampoos that are supposed to soothe irritated, flaky, and itchy skin and strengthen the natural skin barrier. The linoleic acid contained in the evening primrose oil to a large extent contributes to the skin tolerance of the formulations and should make the skin look more vital.
Our organic evening primrose oil is obtained by cold pressing the evening primrose seeds and then filtering them.
The Latin nickname “biennis” identifies the evening primrose as a biennial plant, of which hardly more than a leaf rosette with 20 to 30 leaves can be seen in the first year. The plant only sprouts in the second year. An approx. 150 cm high, densely leafy stem grows with a hairy, angular, branched shoot in the upper part. The flowers are arranged like grapes, approx. 3 cm long, candle-shaped and colored light to golden yellow. The flowering period is from July to September, with the flowers only opening in the evening hours.