Organic Frankincense Oil (Olibanum Oil)
The organic frankincense oil (also called olibanum oil) is produced with the help of steam distilling the resin of the Indian frankincense tree. The use of frankincense oil has been documented for over 5000 years.
If there is a lot of mucus in the upper respiratory tract, many naturopaths use organic frankincense oil to loosen the mucus. Since it is also supposed to support the immune system, it is a real “cold oil”. There is also evidence of the positive effect of frankincense oil on skin regeneration. The pharmaceutical industry builds on this property in wound healing ointments.
The cosmetics industry draws on this characteristic in the care of mature skin. The aromatic scent of frankincense oil is also used in perfumes and care products, such as in room scents, but also in relaxation baths.
Due to its medicinal taste, the food industry refrains from using organic frankincense oil, although it would be possible. Maybe you can find the niche and create an innovation?
When used in the fragrance lamp, the scent of the organic frankincense oil should act as an anti-depressant in aromatherapy. The mood is said to be brightened, stress and nightmares should disappear, and relaxation should set in.