Organic Hyssop Oil
The organic hyssop oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering herb of hyssop.
Naturopaths describe the organic hyssop oil as anti-inflammatory and analgesic, which is why it is often used in the pharmaceutical industry as an additive in products (such as rubs, cold baths, or inhalations) against bronchitis or other diseases of the upper respiratory tract, as well as in ointments and creams for eczema-affected skin. Organic hyssop oil can also be found in creams that are supposed to support wound healing.
The organic hyssop oil is also suitable as a cosmetic for sensitive, irritated skin and in aroma care. In aromatherapy, it is said to bring clarity and relaxation.
Organic essential hyssop oil can be used on an industrial scale to flavor foods, especially herbal liqueurs. It refines soups, fish, and meat dishes as well as sausage products and offers a sweet and tart variety.