Organic Lavandin Oil (grosso)
Lavandin is a crossing between different types of lavender, so that the scent is even more intense and refreshing than that of “real” lavender oil. The fresh inflorescences of the lavandin are distilled with steam to produce the organic lavandin oil. The organic lavandin oil is sometimes disparagingly referred to as “cleaning lavender”. It bears this nickname completely wrongly. As a cheaper alternative to lavender oil, it serves well in many areas.
It is said to have a germicidal effect, which explains its use in some cleaning agents. Similar to real lavender oil, which is said to have a stronger calming effect compared to organic lavandin oil, organic lavandin oil is also said to have pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory effects on the skin and the respiratory tract. The organic lavandin oil is supposed to support colds, inflammatory skin, or smaller wounds.
In the cosmetics industry, too, organic lavandin oil plays a role in the scenting of perfumes, soaps, and skin and hair care products. Organic lavandin oil is also often found in fragrance sticks or scented candles. As a “laundry scent”, it combines the pleasant with the useful. The laundry gets a stimulating scent, which should also keep clothes moths away.
Lavendin is an underutilized flavor in the food industry. The organic lavandin oil comes into its own in unusual, fine baked goods, sweets, or liqueurs.
In aromatherapy, organic lavandin oil is supposed to relieve nervousness and palpitations, albeit a little less than real lavender oil.