Mango Butter ORGANIC
Organic Mango Butter and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
Most of our organic mango butter is used as lip balm, in decorative cosmetics and in lipid-replenishing soaps. Due to their caring and regenerating properties, the cosmetics industry also uses them in baby care and in sun protection creams and after-sun products. Their use in hair care products for particularly stressed hair is also conceivable.
The mango butter shows a similar melting behavior as the cocoa butter. The mango butter is cold-pressed from the dried, kidney-shaped seeds that lie inside the yellowish mango kernel. Subsequently, unwanted accompanying substances are removed by refining.
Already around 1200 BC The mango was mentioned in Hindu scriptures as a symbol of wealth and divine sweetness. The mango fruits came to Europe at the beginning of the 16th century by Portuguese sailors who brought them home from India.