Milk Thistle Oil ORGANIC
Organic Milk Thistle Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
Due to the mostly unsaturated fatty acids, organic milk thistle oil is very well tolerated and is used in care products for sensitive, flaky, dry skin and in anti-aging products. The oil should make the skin supple again and support the skin’s elasticity. These properties are also valued in foot care products that care for calluses and other cracked areas and thus conjure up the soft skin that is often shown in sandals in summer. The cosmetics industry also uses milk thistle oil in formulations in wind protection creams and sun protection products.
The seeds of the milk thistle are used to extract oil. The milk thistle oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds. Then it is decanted and filtered. The milk thistle owes its name to a legend according to which Maria lost a few drops of breast milk while breastfeeding her child, which then fell on the thistle leaves – still recognizable by the whitish spots on the leaves. The plant develops an upright stem, 60 to 200 cm high. The leaves with their whitish spots on the leaf veins are elongated-oval and strongly toothed, the edges densely covered with strong thorns. The flower heads are egg-shaped and surrounded by several, prickly bracts. 100 to 150 radially arranged purple-violet tubular flowers develop on the flat basket floor.