Organic Patchouli Oil
Steam distillation of the leaves of the patchouli bush produces the essential organic patchouli oil, which was particularly popular in the flower power period of the 1960s and 70s. Presumably because it was supposed to whitewash the smell of cannabis (which it can’t).
In naturopathy, it is considered to relieve pain and relieve congestion on the venous system, so it is used in an oil bath, as a rub, ointment, or compresses for inflammatory dermatoses and fungal infections.
As in the pharmaceutical sector, the cosmetics industry also uses the seemingly anti-inflammatory effect of the organic patchouli oil to care for irritated, impure, sore skin. In addition, the perfumery uses the organic patchouli oil as a fine fragrance and fixative to create oriental men’s fragrances with notes of wood and rose. It also aromatize other cosmetics and soaps. Immerse yourself in the idea of exotic markets and use the organic patchouli oil.
The use of organic patchouli oil as a flavoring in food is conceivable. Due to its characteristic, intense aroma, however, it is rarely found there.