Organic Petitgrain Oil
Organic petitgrain oil is obtained from the leaves and twig tips of the blood orange by steam distillation. In addition to its use in the pharmaceutical sector for cramps and minor infections, the organic petitgrain oil is particularly popular in the cosmetics industry.
Its fresh, invigorating scent combined with anti-bacterial properties is ideal in care products such as facial tonic, facial oils, or creams for blemished, inflamed, acne-prone skin. The petitgrain oil is supposed to bring sebum production back into balance. The floral aroma also comes into its own in many perfumes, wellness baths, soaps, shampoos, and room fragrances. Bring lightness to your recipes and formulations.
Our organic petitgrain oil is food-grade and is suitable for liqueurs and sweets due to its light, floral liquorice note. Petitgrain is not yet featured in many ingredient lists.
In aromatherapy, organic petitgrain oil is supposed to balance and stimulate the lightness of the fragrance of the petitgrain oil, so that stress and indolence disappear and make room for creativity, euphoria and concentration.