Pomegranate Seed Oil ORGANIC LINOLEIC
Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
In connection with base oils such as our sunflower oil, organic pomegranate seed oil is used in formulations for mature, stressed skin, as it is supposed to stimulate new cell formation and make the skin appear firmer. The organic pomegranate seed oil with its special fatty acid spectrum, which includes the rare fatty acid punicic acid, is said to have an anti-oxidative effect and therefore counteract premature skin aging. Above all, a rich night care that is supposed to counteract small wrinkles can be created with our organic pomegranate seed oil. Together with the characteristic aroma, it offers pleasant care for mature skin.
The pomegranate tree is a very small tree with a maximum height of 5 m with red-brown to gray bark that is almost always thorn. The Punica flowers are funnel-shaped with a diameter of approx. 3 cm and are bright red in their wild form. The fruit, the pomegranate, is a fan-shaped, spherical, up to 12 cm large pseudo-berry with a coarse, thick-leather, reddish to leather-brown skin. It contains numerous seeds that have a bright red outer layer when the fruit ripens. The seeds make up about 3% of the weight of the fruit and contain about 12-20% pomegranate seed oil. Due to the large number of seeds, the pomegranate was seen as a symbol of fertility, but also of power. For example, the coat of arms of the Spanish city of Granada is decorated with a pomegranate.
The pomegranate seed oil is mechanically cold-pressed from the seeds of the pomegranate and then filtered.