Pumpkin Seed Oil ORGANIC
Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
In the cosmetics industry, organic pumpkin seed oil is a popular carrier oil that scores with its relatively high vitamin content. Dry skin and straw-like hair should benefit from the valuable ingredients, which should have a moisture-enriching and anti-oxidative effect. The cosmetics industry uses organic pumpkin seed oil in anti-aging skin care, in face creams and masks, in hair treatments, but also in massage oils, soaps or in products against stretch marks.
The pumpkin seed oil is also an enrichment for the kitchen. Strictly speaking, the pumpkin is a berry, 15 to 40 cm tall, round or oval, orange to green and with fibrous pulp.
The kernels or seeds from which the pumpkin seed oil is cold-pressed are flat, oval and light yellow to yellow. The seed is yellow to green in color, tasty and rich in vitamins that are beneficial for the food and cosmetic industries.