Rosehip Seed Oil ORGANIC
Organic Rosehip Seed Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
The composition of the wonderful ingredients (such as linoleic and alpha-linolenic acid, trans-retinoic acid, beta-carotene, vitamin A, and tocopherols) in organic rose hip seed oil is said to have anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidative, and regenerative effects. Due to the high content of linoleic acid, the organic rose hip seed oil is well tolerated, easy to distribute, and quickly absorbed without leaving an unpleasant film on the skin. The medium-spreading oil is part of care products for the face, eyes, hair, hands, and nails. Organic rose hip seed oil can also be used as a body or massage oil and even in psoriasis ointments.
Stressed, sallow and dry-cracked or dry-flaky skin should regain a well-groomed and radiant appearance. The organic rosehip seed oil gives the skin a velvety feel and regenerates the skin, promotes collagen production within the connective tissue, and helps to retain moisture in the skin. The organic rose hip seed oil supports the skin’s natural moisture balance. In addition to our organic rose hip seed oil, you can also use the supplementary organic rose hip seed scrub in your applications – your customers will thank you for it.
Rose hips are also known as wild roses. So they are rose plants that were not grown by human hands.
There are different INCI names on the cosmetics market, which are intended to indicate a different origin. The Rosa Canina species is a European representative of wild roses. This rosehip seed oil is labeled with the INCI “ROSA CANINA SEED EXTRACT”. Rose hip seed oil with the INCI “ROSA MOSCHATA SEED OIL” is associated with an origin from Chile. There is no CAS or EINECS number for the latter. A subdivision is not necessary from a cosmetic point of view. All variants of the organic rose hip seed oil are a real enrichment for your cosmetic products.