Safflower Oil ORGANIC LINOLEIC
Organic, LINOLEIC Safflower Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
In contrast to the oleic acid-rich (= high-oleic; a monounsaturated fatty acid) organic safflower oil, this variant of safflower oil impresses with a high proportion of polyunsaturated linoleic acid, hence the addition “linoleic”. Linoleic acid, which is not contained in any other vegetable oil to this extent as in organic linoleic safflower oil, is said to support skin tolerance. In the cosmetics industry, organic linoleic safflower oil is therefore used in soap production, as a moisturizing component in shower gels and bath oils, or as a care oil for sensitive skin around the eyes and in creams for sensitive combination skin.
The addition of the name Linoleic refers to the dominant fatty acid in oil, linoleic acid. Another form was grown from the bright orange safflower, the seeds of which are cold-pressed to produce safflower oil. This is rich in oleic acid and has the addition of “Oleic”. However, it is rarely used in the cosmetics industry.