Organic Sandalwood Oil
The organic sandalwood oil is obtained by steam distilling the crushed heartwood of the sandalwood tree. The warm, balsamic scent is reminiscent of oriental markets and is considered a real aphrodisiac.
For naturopathy, organic sandalwood oil can be used as an additive in creams, massage oils, rubs or inhalation for a variety of areas of application. It is supposed to decongest and help with varicose veins or hemorrhoids. In addition, it has an anti-septic and skin-regenerating effect, which is why organic sandalwood oil is used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries in ointments and creams that are supposed to close smaller wounds faster and relieve itching. For example, with eczema, cracked and even blemished skin, the organic sandalwood oil is used.
Since the fragrance of sandalwood oil dissipates relatively slowly, it is well suited as a fixative in perfumes. Most people perceive the smell of sandalwood oil as very masculine. This is why most men’s perfumes smell of sandalwood.
Sandalwood essential oil is generally not used in the preparation of food and drinks in the western world. Nevertheless, in India it is added as a flavor to a wide variety of foods and alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages.
In addition, the sandalwood oil organic is supposed to drop old thought patterns in aromatherapy, so that creativity and euphoria are to be increased. A deep calm and satisfaction should set in in the long term.