Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil ORGANIC
Organic Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
Natural cosmetics that contain sea buckthorn fruit oil are often advertised with firming, repairing or revitalizing properties. The sea buckthorn oil is said to contain natural UV protection, so that it can be found in both sunscreens and after-sun products. The oil is said to soothe flaky, itchy skin and scalp. Problem skin in general should be strengthened, protected against harmful external environmental influences and smoothed. In connection with other base oils you can create a small miracle weapon in natural cosmetics.
Would you like other sea buckthorn products? No problem, we can also supply you with sea buckthorn seed oil and a sea buckthorn peeling.
We gently press dried sea buckthorn fruits from controlled organic cultivation in order to obtain our organic sea buckthorn oil. Depending on the location, the sea buckthorn is a very knotty, thorny, willow-like shrub 1 – 3.5 m high or a strongly branched, upright tree up to 6 m high. The uneven and bulky branches have a smooth, dark red-brown bark. Thorny side shoots form on the biennial branches. The leaves are initially sea or pale green due to star hairs, and reddish to rust brown in autumn. The length of the leaves are provided with a raised vein. The male flowers are thick brown and have a protruding stigma, the female are small and green-yellowish. The fruits are bright orange-red, spherical pseudo-berries.