Sesame Oil ORGANIC
Organic Sesame Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
Linoleic acid, phytosterols and sesame oil make organic sesame oil particularly attractive for the cosmetics industry in masks, creams and hair care products. They should provide intensive care, have an anti-oxidative and blood circulation-promoting effect, so that the skin can be better protected from negative environmental influences and thus counteract premature aging. In addition, the organic sesame oil offers a slight UV protection, so that it is also suitable for sun protection oils. Since organic sesame oil can be absorbed into the skin and especially into the spaces between cells, it is both a very good base oil and suitable as a carrier oil for other active ingredients.
The history of sesame is long. The ancient Egyptians and Greeks are said to have used the plant. It actually comes from the African tropics, but is now mainly grown in India, China and Egypt.
To produce the sesame oil, the fruit capsules are dried, the seeds are shaken out and cleaned before we gently cold-press them.
Allergy sufferers should only use sesame oil carefully, as cross-allergies with some nuts and soy can occur.