Soybean Oil ORGANIC
Organic Soybean Oil and Its Use in the Cosmetics Industry
The cosmetics industry mostly uses soybean oil as a carrier oil for active ingredients, especially for fat-soluble plant components, vitamins or essential oils. It can therefore be used as a basis for ointments, creams, or bath oils. Since the soybean oil is well absorbed by the skin without leaving an unpleasant residue on the skin, it is supposed to protect against moisture loss in the skin. In addition, a positive effect of soybean oil on cracked and itchy skin is described.
Soybeans from controlled organic cultivation are gently cold-pressed to obtain our organic soy (bean) oil. Glycine soja is a wild form of Glycine max. viewed. Glycine max. is an annual herb. The stem is upright, more or less branched, mostly 40-90 cm high and hairy. The leaves are threefold, large and just as densely hairy. The flowers are inconspicuous, violet to whitish and very short stalked. Soy max. bears 1 – 4 seeds.